TwitterInstagramContact us
Events | Scottish Student Journalism Awards 2019

Events

Scottish Student Journalism Awards 2019

The annual Scottish Student Journalism Awards offer student journalists across Scotland a chance to showcase their work. On 30 May 2019, GEMS joined the SSJA at their awards ceremony for a night of celebration of Scottish student journalism.

This year, GEMS were thrilled to sponsor an award that looked to highlight the importance of treating women equally - as employees, as contributors and as subjects of media attention - to a new generation of journalists.

The 2019 GEMS award was presented by MP Mhairi Black to Laura Webster (Glasgow Caledonian University), for her excellent article on Category is Books: The queer bookshop helping Glasgow's LGBTQ community.

Highly commended for the GEMS award were Kaitlin Easton (University of Stirling) for The Perfect Victim and Steven Mair (University of Strathclyde) for Period Poverty Success Stories.

The winners each category are as follows:

Student of the Year

Winner - Kaitlin Easton (University of Stirling)

Commended - Harry McArthur (University of Stirling)

 

Calum Macdonald Memorial Award

Winner - Heather Carrick (University of Stirling)

Commended - Kaitlin Easton (University of Stirling)

 

Arts & Entertainment Story of the Year

Winner - Heather Carrick (University of Stirling)

Commended - Nicole Conner (University of Stirling)

 

Long Broadcast Award

Winner - Campbell Wallace (University of Stirling)

Commended - Lisa Petersen and Nicky Spears (Edinburgh Napier University)

 

Short Broadcast Award

Winner - Elle Duffy (Glasgow Caledonian University)

Commended - Greg Ockrim (Glasgow Caledonian University)

 

Sports Story of the Year Award

Winner - Nicole Conner (University of Stirling)

Commended - James Cairney (Glasgow Caledonian University)

 

News Story of the Year Award

Winner - Katy Johnston (Glasgow Caledonian University)

Commended - Ewan Paton (Glasgow Caledonian University)

 

Scoop of the Year Award

Winner - Jennifer Jones (University of Strathclyde)

Commended - Tasha Hall (Glasgow Clyde College)

 

Website of the Year Award

Winner - John-Anthony Disotto (University of Strathclyde) - 'The Strathclyde Telegraph'

Commended - Tom Jarvis (Glasgow Caledonian University) - 'Audio Ordeal'

 

Feature of the Year Award

Winner - Amy Shearer (University of Strathclyde)

Commended - Brendan Duggan (Edinburgh Napier University)

 

Mobile Story of the Year Award

Winner - Alison Gilchrist (Glasgow Caledonian University)

Commended - Ewan Paton (Glasgow Caledonian University)

 

Podcast of the Year Award

Winner - Gianni Marini and Greg Ockrim (Glasgow Caledonian University)

Commended - Katie Williams (University of Stirling)

Commended - Katy Johnston (Glasgow Caledonian University)

 

Column of the Year Award

Winner - Catherine McEachern (Glasgow Caledonian University)

Commended - Kaitlin Easton (University of Stirling)

 

Publication of the Year Award

Winner - Rachel Lee (Edinburgh Napier University) - 'Ink Bloom'

Commended - Beth Murray (Edinburgh Napier University) - 'Impulse'

 

Congratulations to all who won, were commended, or shortlisted in this year's awards! Stay tuned for information on SSJA 2020!

Tweets @EqualMediaScot

Loading